Skip to main content

Retirement Planner

Enter your age, your monthly expenses today and what you have saved. The planner estimates the corpus your retirement needs, what your savings grow to, and the monthly amount that closes the gap.

Plan past your expected lifespan, not to it.

Subtract any pension you expect to receive.

Tight

Save $876 a month to retire at 60.

You need about $2,344,562 by then. Your current savings should grow to $348,988, so the monthly saving covers the rest.

Corpus needed at retirement$2,344,562
Monthly expenses in your first year retired$9,730
Your savings by then$348,988
Monthly saving needed$876
How the corpus gets funded
  • Current savings, grown: 15%
  • New monthly saving: 85%

An estimate from the numbers you enter, not financial advice. Real returns, rates and lender rules vary. See our disclaimer.

How the retirement corpus is estimated

The planner inflates your monthly expenses to the year you retire, then works out the lump sum needed to pay those expenses every year until your planning age. Each year the expense rises with inflation while the remaining corpus keeps earning your post-retirement return. That lump sum is your target corpus.

Closing the gap with monthly saving

What you have already saved grows at your pre-retirement return. Whatever it falls short of the target is the gap, and the planner shows the monthly SIP that fills it by your retirement age. Retiring two years later shrinks that figure from both ends: more years to save and fewer years to fund.

A worked example

A 30-year-old spending 3,000 a month, planning to retire at 60 and plan to age 85, at 4% inflation, will spend about 9,700 a month in their first year of retirement. With a 6% return after retirement, funding that for 25 years takes a corpus of about 2.3 million. With 20,000 already saved and a 10% return before retirement, the monthly saving needed is about 880.

Assumptions worth testing

Three inputs move the answer most: inflation, the return after retirement, and how long you plan for. Planning to 85 rather than 90 can understate the corpus if you live longer, and a one point drop in post-retirement return raises it noticeably. Run a cautious case alongside your base case.

Frequently asked questions

How much money do I need to retire?

Enough to pay your inflation-adjusted expenses for every year of retirement while the unspent balance keeps earning. The planner turns your current monthly expenses, inflation and expected returns into that one figure.

Why does the corpus look so large?

Inflation. Expenses that look modest today can be three times larger after thirty years at 4%, and they keep rising every year of retirement too.

Does this include pensions or social security?

No. If you expect a pension, subtract its monthly amount from your expenses before you enter them. The planner then sizes the corpus for the part your savings must cover.

What age should I plan to?

Plan beyond your expected lifespan rather than to it. Running out of money at 88 is a far worse outcome than leaving some behind, so 85 to 90 is a common planning range.

More planners

Learn the concepts